STEER Privacy Notice

How we use your information …

 We take your privacy seriously and will only use your information for the purposes indicated. We recognise our duty of care to the people within our data. We only collect information about you if we have reason to do so-for example to provide the service offered and for communications should you email us. The legal basis for processing the personal information we collect is called ‘legitimate interest’ under the UK GDPR. 

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when STEER collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about: 

  • • Visitors to our websites 
  • • People who use our website services e.g. people who email us, use our chat support or subscribe to our E-newsletter or request information by email 
  • • People we contact for participation in market research or for marketing or research purposes 

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 9th March 2021 

For privacy and data processing information relating to AS Tracking or USTEER please contact michelle@steer.global 

 Personal Information we collect 

 Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details) that are provided by you in correspondence with STEER. 

Security And Performance

 STEER maintains the highest security and performance of its websites, apps and platforms and takes all reasonable measures to hold your information securely. To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, associated safeguards are applied organisationally and technologically to provide the strongest protection that is reasonably practicable. Our information governance protocols ensure we work in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 [UK GDPR] regarding all personal data collected. STEER Platform users will find associated privacy policies in the resources library on the platform. 

Visitors to our Websites

 When someone visits www.steer.global or www.steeringparents.org we use a third-party service, Google Analytics or Microsoft Clarity, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. Although GA/Clarity records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA/Clarity also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google/Microsoft do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third-party data processor. GA/Clarity makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides and Microsoft Clarity Data Collection. Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA/Clarity from tracking any part of your visit to pages within the websites. 

 Website Chat/Ticket Support/Submission forms and AST Demo request 

 The chat support provided on the STEER website is powered by Tawk.to but the information you supply is not held or processed by them, only by STEER. When you use the chat support, we automatically collect some personal information which is your computer IP address. The offline submission form enables you to provide your contact name and email so that we can respond to your query and provide relevant information. The Demo request is powered by a third-party integrator called YouCanBookMe. 

Where you complete a submission form, we may transfer your details to a marketing database so that we can keep you informed about developments in STEER education technologies and other news. We use Google Suite as a cloud file storage software for marketing and for team collaboration and calendar integration. Google rely on the EU/UK Model Contract Clauses for the international transfer of personal data outside the EU/UK. You can opt out of receiving communications from us by emailing fiona@steer.global 

Use of Cookies by STEER

 Our web site uses cookies to determine visitor usage and preferences. You can use your browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies. However, please note that affects how our website functions and some pages and services may be affected. 

Mobile Device App

Please see the privacy policies associated with the mobile apps in the stores and in the apps. 

Search Engine

Our website search and decision notice search is powered by Webnus. Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by either STEER or any third party. 

E-Newsletter

We deliver an infrequent e-newsletter to client staff Level 5 platform users (via MailChimp). We gather statistics around email opening and interaction with the newsletter where customers have opted in to receive the newsletter via the submission form. 

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties other than those mentioned above used for our service delivery. 

People Email Us

If you email us the information will not be stored on the website but sent via the SMPT servers, which are protected by TLS. Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security. Email security monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law. 

Access, Retention And Deletion Of Personal Information

Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the GDPR. If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to STEER for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to michelle@steer.global or writing to the address provided below. We will only hold your personal information while you remain actively engaged with our services or websites and will delete any inactive contacts after 12 months, unless you have requested its erasure in the meantime. 

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes or request the erasure of the personal information at any time by, once again, contacting michelle@steer.global  

You Can Also Get Further Information On:

  • our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and
  • how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date. 

Links to Other Websites

There are hyperlinks from the website to the relevant social media accounts. This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. 

How to Contact us

If you have any queries or complaints about our privacy policy, you can email us or write to:

Jasmine House
7 St Margaret’s Street,
Bradford on Avon
Wiltshire, BA15 1DA

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, or how we deal with your complaint, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner: www.ico.org.uk. The ICO does recommend you seek to resolve any issues with the data controller initially prior to any referral.